BRRRR calculator

Buy, rehab, rent, refinance, repeat. See how much cash the refinance returns and whether the rent carries the new loan. Results are estimates, not a loan quote.

Last reviewed October 26, 2026 by the Trident team.

Buy and rehab Refinance
Rent
Monthly cash flow —
Total cash in—
New loan (ARV × LTV)—
Cash out after refi costs—
Cash left in the deal—
Monthly principal and interest—
Annual cash flow—
Cash-on-cash return—

Estimate only. Lender terms, appraisal and seasoning rules vary.

How do you calculate a BRRRR deal?

Add up all the cash you put in: purchase, rehab and closing costs. The refinance loan is the after repair value times the lender's loan-to-value ratio. Subtract refinance costs to get the cash you take back out. What remains is cash left in the deal, and rent minus expenses and the new payment is your cash flow.

Cash left in deal = (purchase + rehab + costs) − (ARV × LTV − refi costs) Monthly cash flow = rent − expenses − loan payment Cash-on-cash return = annual cash flow ÷ cash left in deal

What is an example BRRRR calculation?

A Cleveland, Ohio single-family costs $90,000, plus $35,000 of rehab and $4,000 of costs, so $129,000 in. It appraises at $165,000, and a 75% refinance gives a $123,750 loan, or $119,250 after $4,500 of costs. That leaves $9,750 in the deal. At $1,500 rent, cash flow is about $85 a month.

Example BRRRR (illustrative; 7.5% rate, 30-year loan, $550 monthly expenses)
LineAmount
Cash in$129,000
New loan at 75% of $165,000$123,750
Cash out after $4,500 refi costs$119,250
Cash left in the deal$9,750
Principal and interest$865.28 a month
Cash flow ($1,500 − $550 − $865.28)$84.72 a month
Cash-on-cash returnabout 10.4%

What makes a BRRRR deal fail?

BRRRR deals usually fail at the refinance: the appraisal comes in below the ARV you planned, the lender's LTV or seasoning rules are stricter than expected, or rates rise between purchase and refinance. Any of these leaves more cash stuck in the deal. Rehab overruns and slow lease-up add holding costs on top.

Trident tracks BRRRR deals from underwriting through the War Room's rehab, paper and yield tracks into Portfolio, so the numbers you planned sit next to the numbers you got. See pricing or start a trial. Related: what BRRRR means, ARV calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What LTV do lenders use on a BRRRR refinance?

Cash-out refinances on investment property are commonly offered at around 70% to 75% of appraised value, and some lenders require you to own the property for a set period before they use the new appraised value. Terms vary by lender and loan type, so get a quote before you buy.

What expenses should I include in monthly costs?

Include property taxes, insurance, an allowance for vacancy, repairs and capital expenses such as roofs and furnaces, property management if you use it, and any utilities or HOA fees you pay. Many investors budget vacancy and repairs as a percentage of rent.

What if the refinance leaves no cash in the deal?

If the cash-out covers everything you put in, cash left in the deal is zero or negative and cash-on-cash return is effectively unlimited. That is the goal of BRRRR, but check that the rent still covers the larger loan payment with room for repairs and vacancy.