DealMachine alternative: when you need more than the list

DealMachine is a property and owner data platform. Trident starts at the same 99 and carries the lead past the list: calls, texts, underwriting, buyer blasts and portfolio.

Last reviewed October 26, 2026 by the Trident team.

What is a good DealMachine alternative?

If you like DealMachine's data but still need a separate dialer, texting tool and CRM, Trident replaces that stack: list builder, skip tracing, power dialer, SMS, a Kanban pipeline and deal underwriting from $99 a month. If you only need property data, driving for dollars and mail, DealMachine may already cover it.

How does DealMachine pricing compare with Trident?

DealMachine's pricing guide lists Basic at $99 per user a month with 10,000 data credits per user, Pro at $149 per user with 20,000, and Scale at $599 per package for ten seats, as of Oct 2026. Trident is $99, $199 or $299 a month for one, three or eight users, with usage from a wallet.

DealMachine plans as listed on its pricing guide, as of Oct 2026
PlanMonthlyAnnualUsersWhat is included
Basic$99 per user/mo17% off with annual billingPer seat10,000 data credits per user each month
Pro$149 per user/mo17% off with annual billingPer seat20,000 data credits per user each month, premium filters, priority support
Scale$599 per package/moThrough sales10 seats per package100,000 records per package each month, SSO, account manager

Source: DealMachine pricing guide, checked Oct 26, 2026. Prices change, so check their site before you buy.

Trident plans, monthly, all features on every plan
PlanPer monthUsersPhone linesMonthly usage credit
The Scout$9911$10, rolls over
The Hunter$19933$25, rolls over
The Empire$299810$50, rolls over
Trident wallet rates, the same on every plan
ActionRate
Skip trace$0.12 per lookup
Property record$0.05 per record
Outbound SMS$0.025 per segment
Power dialer voice$0.035 per minute
AI voice$0.25 per minute
Rental comp$0.25 per comp
Lien search$1.50 per search
Market cash buyer search$0.05 per record
AI underwrite document$0.015 per document

7-day trial for $8, returned as usage credit. Full details on the pricing page.

What does three users cost on each?

At DealMachine's per-user price, three seats on Basic is $297 a month before mail. Trident Hunter is $199 a month for three users and three phone lines, with $25 of monthly usage credit, but skip traces and property records beyond that credit cost $0.12 and $0.05 each from the wallet.

Arithmetic from published list prices, monthly billing, as of Oct 2026. DealMachine offers 17% off with annual billing.

What does each one do?

DealMachine leads with data: 150M+ properties and 240M+ people by its own count, AI search, contact reveal, driving for dollars, direct mail and a developer API. Trident leads with the workflow after the list: reaching the owner by phone and text, underwriting the offer, and running dispositions and portfolio tracking.

Features as published on each site, as of Oct 2026
FeatureTridentDealMachine
Property data and listsList Builder with distress filters and map; Warehouse for saved recordsNationwide property and owner data, saved searches, AI search
Contact dataSkip trace $0.12 per recordReveal contact, 1 data credit per contact
Driving for dollarsMap-based list building; no dedicated driving appIncluded driving for dollars app
Direct mailNot on Trident's rate cardPostcards from $0.75 (Basic) or $0.70 (Pro) each
Dialer and SMSPower dialer and SMS/email campaigns with 10DLC compliance and opt-out handlingNot listed on home or pricing page
Pipeline and underwritingKanban pipeline; MAO lanes for seven exit strategiesNot listed; check their site
Dispositions and portfolioBuyer blasts, War Room, portfolio trackingNot listed; check their site
APINo public API documented yetREST API, CLI, webhooks, MCP

DealMachine details from its home page, pricing page and pricing guide, as of Oct 2026.

Who should stay on DealMachine?

Stay on DealMachine if your main channels are direct mail and driving for dollars, or if you build on its API and MCP connection. Its data credits are generous for list pulling. Choose Trident if most of your deals come from calling and texting owners and you want the follow-up, offer and buyer list on one record.

To price out your own month, use the calculator on the pricing page, or try Trident for 7 days for $8.

Frequently asked questions

Does DealMachine have a dialer or texting?

DealMachine's home and pricing pages, checked in October 2026, list property and owner data, contact reveal, driving for dollars, direct mail, AI search, an API and an MCP connection. We could not find a built-in dialer or SMS tool listed there. Check DealMachine's site, as features change.

Do DealMachine data credits roll over?

No. DealMachine's pricing guide says unused data credits reset at the start of each billing period and do not roll over. Revealing a contact's phone or email uses one credit per contact, and exporting uses one credit per record.

Can I use DealMachine and Trident together?

Yes. Some investors keep DealMachine for driving for dollars and mail, export the leads as CSV, and import them into Trident to call, text, underwrite and sell the deal. Trident merges duplicate owners by phone number on import.